BILL REQ. #: H-0811.3
[…] NEW SECTION. Sec. 9 This act applies to firearms, firearms
accessories, and ammunition that are manufactured and retained in
Washington after October 1, 2013.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 10 Sections 1 through 9 of this act constitute
a new chapter in Title
NEW SECTION. Sec. 11 (1) The legislature recognizes that: (a)
The United States Constitution, amendment II, guarantees that, "A
well-regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state,
the right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed";
(b) the Washington state Constitution, article I, section 24,
guarantees that, "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in
defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired..."; (c) the
constitutionally protected right to bear arms is an individual right
intended to ensure that society and law-abiding persons remain
protected from criminal aggressors within their homes, neighborhoods,
and communities; (d) law-abiding citizens who are attacked in a place