BILL REQ. #: Z-0308.1
[…] The board's enforcement division must complete
a preliminary staff investigation of the violation before requesting an
emergency suspension by the board.
(5) The issues that may be considered at a hearing to contest a
suspension of a license or the denial of an application for a new
license or renewal of an existing license, under RCW 66.24.010(3)(c),
do not include the right to challenge the amount of any ((spirits))
taxes assessed against the licensee or applicant by the department of
revenue. For purposes of this subsection, "((spirits)) taxes" has the
same meaning as in RCW 82.08.155 (as recodified by this act).
Sec. 6 RCW 34.05.422 and 2012 c 39 s 6 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law: (a) Applications for rate
changes and uncontested applications for licenses may, in the agency's
discretion, be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; (b) applications
for licenses that are contested by a person having standing to contest
under the law and review of denials of applications for licenses or
rate changes must be conducted as adjudicative proceedings; and (c) an
agency may not revoke, suspend, or modify a license unless the agency
gives notice of an opportunity for an appropriate adjudicative
proceeding in accordance with this chapter or other statute.
(2) An agency with authority to grant or deny a professional or
occupational license must notify an applicant for a new or renewal
license not later than twenty days prior to the date of the examination
required for that license of any grounds for denial of the license
which are based on specific information disclosed in the application
submitted to the agency. The agency must notify the applicant either
that the license is denied or that the decision to grant or deny the
license will be made at a future date. If the agency fails to give the
notification prior to the examination and the applicant is denied
licensure, the examination fee must be refunded to the applicant. If
the applicant takes the examination, the agency must notify the
applicant of the result.
(3) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
activity of a continuing nature, an existing full, temporary, or
provisional license does not expire until the application has been
finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is
denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for
seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of
the reviewing court.
(4) If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare