BILL REQ. #:  H-3608.3
[…] The legislature also reaffirms the fundamental importance of culturally competent and meaningful family engagement in students' education, which requires effective two-way communication between educators and parents or guardians, regardless of language or culture.
     (4) Therefore the legislature intends to adopt policies and programs to implement the six recommendations of the educational opportunity gap oversight and accountability committee.

PART I
DISPROPORTIONALITY IN STUDENT DISCIPLINE

Sec. 101   RCW 28A.600.010 and 2006 c 263 s 901 are each amended to read as follows:
     Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
     (1) Enforce the rules prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction for the government of schools, pupils, and certificated employees.
     (2) Adopt and make available to each pupil, teacher and parent in the district reasonable written rules regarding pupil conduct, discipline, and rights, including but not limited to short-term suspensions as referred to in RCW 28A.600.015 and suspensions in excess of ten consecutive days. Such rules shall not be inconsistent with any of the following: Federal statutes and regulations, state statutes, common law, and the rules of the superintendent of public instruction. The board's rules shall include such substantive and procedural due process guarantees as prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction under RCW 28A.600.015. When such rules are made available to each pupil, teacher, and parent, they shall be accompanied by a detailed description of rights, responsibilities, and authority of teachers and principals with respect to the discipline of pupils as prescribed by state statutory law, the superintendent of public instruction, and the rules of the school district.
     For the purposes of this subsection, computation of days included in "short-term" and "long-term" suspensions shall be determined on the basis of consecutive school days.
     (3) Suspend, expel, or discipline pupils in accordance with RCW 28A.600.015