BILL REQ. #:  Z-0538.5
[…] Sec. 36   RCW 36.32.030 and 1979 ex.s. c 126 s 27 are each amended to read as follows:
     The terms of office of county commissioners shall be four years and until their successors are elected and qualified and assume office in accordance with RCW ((29.04.170)) 29A.60.280: PROVIDED, That the terms shall be staggered so that either one or two commissioners are elected at a general election held in an even-numbered year.

Sec. 37   RCW 36.32.0558 and 2003 c 238 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
     Vacancies on a board of county commissioners consisting of five members shall be filled as provided in RCW 36.32.070, except that:
     (1) Whenever there are three or more vacancies, the governor shall appoint one or more commissioners until there are a total of three commissioners;
     (2) Whenever there are two vacancies, the three commissioners shall fill one of the vacancies;
     (3) Whenever there is one vacancy, the four commissioners shall fill the single vacancy; and
     (4) Whenever there is a vacancy after the general election in a year that the position appears on the ballot and before the start of the next term, the term of the successor who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified as defined in RCW ((29.01.135)) 29A.04.133 and shall continue through the term for which he or she was elected.

Sec. 38   RCW 39.36.050 and 1984 c 186 s 3 are each amended to read as follows: