BILL REQ. #:  Z-0538.5
[…] ((In the printing of ballots, the positions of the names of candidates for each numbered position shall be changed as many times as there are candidates for the numbered positions, following insofar as applicable the procedure provided for in RCW 29.30.040 for the rotation of names on primary ballots, the intention being that ballots at the polls will reflect as closely as practicable the rotation procedure as provided for therein.))

Sec. 87   RCW 36.32.070 and 2003 c 238 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
     Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
     (1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.
     (2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner. If they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of ((five)) sixty days from the day of the governor's appointment, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.
     (3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy. If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of ((five)) sixty days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.
     (4) Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of county commissioner after the general election in a year that the position appears on the ballot and before the start of the next term, the term of the successor who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified as defined in RCW ((29.01.135)) 29A.04.133 and shall continue through the term for which he or she was elected.

NEW SECTION.  Sec. 88   The following acts or parts of acts are each repealed:
     (1) RCW 28A.343.330 (Ballots -- Form) and 1969 ex.s. c 223 s 28A.57.316;
     (2) RCW 52.14.030 (Polling places) and 1994 c 223 s 51, 1984 c 230 s 31, & 1939 c 34 s 24; and
     (3) 2013 c 11 s 45.

--- END ---