BILL REQ. #: Z-0665.1
[…] degree is a gross misdemeanor.
(b) Unlawful fish and shellfish catch accounting in the first
degree is a class C felony. Upon conviction, the department shall
suspend all privileges to engage in fish buying or dealing for two
years.
(4) For the purposes of this section:
(a) A person "receives" fish or shellfish when title or control of
the fish or shellfish is transferred or conveyed to the person.
(b) A person "delivers" fish or shellfish when title or control of
the fish or shellfish is transferred or conveyed from the person.
Sec. 22 RCW 77.15.740 and 2012 c 176 s 37 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is
unlawful to:
(a) Cause a vessel or other object to approach, in any manner,
within two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale;
(b) Position a vessel to be in the path of a southern resident orca
whale at any point located within four hundred yards of the whale.
This includes intercepting a southern resident orca whale by
positioning a vessel so that the prevailing wind or water current
carries the vessel into the path of the whale at any point located
within four hundred yards of the whale;
(c) Fail to disengage the transmission of a vessel that is within
two hundred yards of a southern resident orca whale; or
(d) Feed a southern resident orca whale.
(2) A person is exempt from subsection (1) of this section if that
person is:
(a) Operating a federal government vessel in the course of his or
her official duties, or operating a state, tribal, or local government
vessel when engaged in official duties involving law enforcement,
search and rescue, or public safety;
(b) Operating a vessel in conjunction with a vessel traffic service
established under 33 C.F.R. and following a traffic separation scheme,
or complying with a vessel traffic service measure of direction. This
also includes support vessels escorting ships in the traffic lanes,
such as tug boats;
(c) Engaging in an activity, including scientific research,
pursuant to a permit or other authorization from the national marine
fisheries service and the department;
(d) Lawfully engaging in a treaty Indian or commercial fishery that
is actively setting, retrieving, or closely tending fishing gear;
(e) Conducting vessel operations necessary to avoid an imminent and
serious threat to a person, vessel, or the environment, including when
necessary for overall safety of navigation and to comply with state and
federal navigation requirements; or
(f) Engaging in rescue or clean-up efforts of a beached southern