Approved ________________________________________ Governor of the State of Washington | Secretary of State State of Washington |
[…] person, or to have that person influence others to purchase or contract
to purchase any product sold or offered for sale by the hearing
((instrument fitter/dispenser)) aid specialist, audiologist, or interim
permit holder, or to influence any person to refrain from dealing in
the products of competitors.
(2) Engaging in any unfair or deceptive practice or unfair method
of competition in trade within the meaning of RCW 19.86.020.
(3) Aiding or abetting any violation of the rebating laws as stated
in chapter 19.68 RCW.
Sec. 11 RCW 18.35.140 and 2002 c 310 s 14 are each amended to
read as follows:
The powers and duties of the department, in addition to the powers
and duties provided under other sections of this chapter, are as
follows:
(1) To provide space necessary to carry out the examination set
forth in RCW 18.35.070 of applicants for hearing ((instrument
fitter/dispenser)) aid specialist licenses or audiology licenses.
(2) To authorize all disbursements necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter.
(3) To require the periodic examination of testing equipment, as
defined by the board, and to carry out the periodic inspection of
facilities or establishments of persons who are licensed under this
chapter, as reasonably required within the discretion of the
department.
(4) To appoint advisory committees as necessary.
(5) To keep a record of proceedings under this chapter and a
register of all persons licensed or holding interim permits under this
chapter. The register shall show the name of every living licensee or
interim permit holder for hearing ((instrument fitting/dispensing)) aid
specialist, every living licensee or interim permit holder for speech-language pathology, and every living licensee or interim permit holder
for audiology, with his or her last known place of residence and the
date and number of his or her license or interim permit.
Sec. 12 RCW 18.35.150 and 2009 c 301 s 5 are each amended to read
as follows:
(1) There is created hereby the board of hearing and speech to
govern the three separate professions: Hearing ((instrument
fitting/dispensing)) aid specialist, audiology, and speech-language
pathology.