BILL REQ. #: S-0845.1
[…] earning the minimum wage as well as other factors consistent with goals
of rehabilitation and treatment. Institutional work training programs
shall be operated in accordance with standards required by the
department for private vendors for the same or similar service.
((Workshop)) Materials and supplies for facility-based vocational
services may be purchased through state purchasing or from private
vendors. Each institution or facility shall maintain records to
demonstrate that purchases are made at the fair market value or best
available price.
Sec. 8 RCW 43.99C.020 and 1979 ex.s. c 221 s 3 are each amended
to read as follows:
As used in this chapter, the term "facilities for the care,
training, and rehabilitation of persons with sensory, physical, or
mental handicaps" means real property and any interest therein,
equipment, buildings, structures, mobile units, parking facilities,
utilities, landscaping, and all incidental improvements and
appurtenances thereto, developed and owned by any public body within