BILL REQ. #: S-1560.1
[…] information for the voter to ((transfer)) update his or her
registration.
(2) Any application format specified by the secretary for use in
registering to vote in state and local elections shall satisfy the
requirements of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-31) and the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (P.L. 107-252) for
registering to vote in federal elections.
(((2) All registration applications required under RCW 29A.08.210
and 29A.08.340 shall be produced and furnished by the secretary of
state to the county auditors and the department of licensing.))
Sec. 14 RCW 29A.08.230 and 2009 c 369 s 17 are each amended to
read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the
following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true.
I am a citizen of the United States, ((I am not presently denied the
right to vote as a result of being convicted of a felony,)) I will have
lived ((in)) at this address in Washington ((at this address)) for at
least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote,
((and)) I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote, I am not
disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not under
department of corrections supervision for a Washington felony
conviction."
Sec. 15 RCW 29A.08.260 and 2009 c 369 s 18 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) All registration applications required under RCW 29A.08.210 and