BILL REQ. #: S-1710.1
[…] under RCW 28A.150.220 shall not be waived; and
(((b))) (ii) ensuring the technical accuracy of the application.
(b) Any waiver granted by the superintendent of public instruction
shall be reviewed and may be renewed by the superintendent every five
years subject to the participating districts submitting a new
application pursuant to this section.
(((3))) (4) If additional eligible school districts wish to
participate in an existing cooperative project the cooperative project
as a whole shall reapply for review by the superintendent of public
instruction.
Sec. 13 RCW 28A.400.300 and 2012 c 186 s 20 are each amended to
read as follows:
(1) Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided
by law, shall:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, employ
for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all
certificated and classified employees;
(b) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under
contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions
requiring either certification or classified qualifications, including
but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private
institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in
positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for
illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and
classified employees, and with such compensation as the board of
directors prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt
written policies granting to such persons annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(i) For such persons under contract with the school district for a
full year, at least ten days;
(ii) For such persons under contract with the school district as
part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total
number of days contracted for bears to ((one hundred eighty days)) the
minimum required annual instructional hour offerings under RCW
28A.150.220;
(iii) For certificated and classified employees, annual leave with
compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and
accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any
contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of
this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration;
after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall
be consistent with this subsection;
(iv) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken
shall be the same as the compensation such person would have received
had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;