BILL REQ. #: S-4042.1
[…] for all election purposes, and each candidate shall file for one, but
only one, of the positions so designated.
((In the printing of ballots, the positions of the names of
candidates for each numbered position shall be changed as many times as
there are candidates for the numbered positions, following insofar as
applicable the procedure provided for in RCW 29.30.040 for the rotation
of names on primary ballots, the intention being that ballots at the
polls will reflect as closely as practicable the rotation procedure as
provided for therein.))
Sec. 87 RCW 36.32.070 and 2003 c 238 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners,
except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall
appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners thus appointed
shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two
appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after
the expiration of ((five)) sixty days from the day they were appointed,
the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county
commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two
commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner. If
they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of ((five))
sixty days from the day of the governor's appointment, the governor
shall appoint the third commissioner.
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county
commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy.
If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the
expiration of ((five)) sixty days from the day the vacancy occurred,
the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy in the office of county
commissioner after the general election in a year that the position
appears on the ballot and before the start of the next term, the term
of the successor who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence
once he or she has qualified as defined in RCW ((29.01.135)) 29A.04.133
and shall continue through the term for which he or she was elected.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 88 The following acts or parts of acts are
each repealed:
(1) RCW 28A.343.330 (Ballots -- Form) and 1969 ex.s. c 223 s
28A.57.316;
(2) RCW 52.14.030 (Polling places) and 1994 c 223 s 51, 1984 c 230
s 31, & 1939 c 34 s 24; and
(3) 2013 c 11 s 45.