BILL REQ. #: S-4042.1
[…] county may have five county commissioners as provided in RCW 36.32.010
and 36.32.055 through 36.32.0558.
Sec. 36 RCW 36.32.030 and 1979 ex.s. c 126 s 27 are each amended
to read as follows:
The terms of office of county commissioners shall be four years and
until their successors are elected and qualified and assume office in
accordance with RCW ((29.04.170)) 29A.60.280: PROVIDED, That the terms
shall be staggered so that either one or two commissioners are elected
at a general election held in an even-numbered year.
Sec. 37 RCW 36.32.0558 and 2003 c 238 s 2 are each amended to
read as follows:
Vacancies on a board of county commissioners consisting of five
members shall be filled as provided in RCW 36.32.070, except that:
(1) Whenever there are three or more vacancies, the governor shall
appoint one or more commissioners until there are a total of three
commissioners;
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies, the three commissioners shall
fill one of the vacancies;
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy, the four commissioners shall
fill the single vacancy; and
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy after the general election in a
year that the position appears on the ballot and before the start of
the next term, the term of the successor who is of the same party as
the incumbent may commence once he or she has qualified as defined in
RCW ((29.01.135)) 29A.04.133 and shall continue through the term for
which he or she was elected.
Sec. 38 RCW 39.36.050 and 1984 c 186 s 3 are each amended to read
as follows:
The governing body of a taxing district desiring to place a ballot
proposition authorizing indebtedness before the voters may submit the
proposition at any special election held on the dates authorized in