BILL REQ. #: S-3583.1
[…] consisting of written and practical tests upon such subjects and of
such scope as the ((committee)) board determines;
(3) Set the standards for passage of the examination;
(4) Administer at least two examinations each calendar year.
Additional examinations may be given as necessary; ((and))
(5) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of an
examination failure;
(6) Establish by rule the minimum education requirements for
licensure, including, but not limited to, approval of educational
programs; and
(7) Establish and implement by rule a continuing education program.
Sec. 8 RCW 18.29.130 and 1991 c 3 s 53 are each amended to read
as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary
may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to
implement this chapter;
(2) Establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Issue a license to any applicant who has met the education and
examination requirements for licensure and deny a license to applicants
who do not meet the minimum qualifications for licensure. Proceedings
concerning the denial of licenses based on unprofessional conduct or
impaired practice shall be governed by the uniform disciplinary act,
chapter 18.130 RCW;
(4) Employ clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as
needed to implement and administer this chapter and hire individuals,
including those licensed under this chapter, to serve as examiners or
consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter; and
(5) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and
licensees((;)).
(6) Establish, by rule, the minimum education requirements for
licensure, including but not limited to approval of educational
programs; and
(7) Establish and implement by rule a continuing education
program
Sec. 9 RCW 18.29.140 and 1991 c 3 s 54 are each amended to read
as follows:
The ((secretary)) board shall establish by rule the standards and
procedures for approval of educational programs and may contract with
individuals or organizations having expertise in the profession or in