BILL REQ. #: S-4504.2
[…] plays an important role in advising the governor in his or her power to
issue pardons, commute sentences, and grant reprieves and protecting
the rights of victims to be heard during the exercise of that power.
The purposes for the establishment of the clemency and pardons
board as provided in section 1, chapter 323, Laws of 1999 are to
"assist the governor in gathering the facts necessary to the wise
exercise of this [pardoning] power" and "ensure that all victims and
survivors of victims of crimes are afforded a meaningful role in the
clemency process." Under RCW 9.94A.885, prosecutors are notified
thirty days before a hearing and are required to "make reasonable
efforts to notify victims, survivors of victims, witnesses, and the law
enforcement agency or agencies that conducted the investigation, of the
date and place of the hearing." The hearings are also required to be
open to the public. The legislature reaffirms the board's
indispensable role in ensuring that the pardoning and reprieve power is
exercised with deliberation and after victims, law enforcement, and the
prisoner have had the opportunity to be heard.