H-2326.1
[…] Madison who became satisfied that striking out the words would . . . only cut off the pretext for a paper currency, and particularly for making the bills a tender either for public or private debts";
(h) Washington state is required to recognize gold and silver as legal tender under Article I, section 10 of the United States Constitution which states "no state shall . . .; make anything but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts . . .";
(i) The state of Washington is in no way impairing contracts through this act but rather providing the optional use the constitutionally recognized currency of gold and silver coin;