H-4085.1
[…] (9) "Reflexology" means a health care service that is limited to applying alternating pressure with thumb and finger techniques to reflexive areas of the lower one-third of the extremities, feet, hands, and outer ears based on reflex maps. Reflexology does not include the diagnosis of or treatment for specific diseases, or joint manipulations.
(10) "Reflexology business" means the operation of a business where reflexology services are provided.
(11) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the secretary's designee.
Sec. 2.  RCW 18.108.025 and 2012 c 137 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board of massage may:
(a) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement massage ((practitioner)) therapist licensure under this chapter, subject to the approval of the secretary;
(b) Define, evaluate, approve, and designate those massage schools, massage programs, and massage apprenticeship programs including all current and proposed curriculum, faculty, and health, sanitation, and facility standards from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to take the massage licensing examination;
(c) Review approved massage schools and programs periodically;
(d) Prepare, grade, administer, and supervise the grading and administration of, examinations for applicants for massage licensure;
(e) Establish and administer requirements for continuing education, which shall be a prerequisite to renewing a massage ((practitioner)) therapist license under this chapter; and
(f) Determine which states have educational and licensing requirements for massage ((practitioners)) therapists equivalent to those of this state.
(2) The board shall establish by rule the standards and procedures for approving courses of study in massage therapy and may contract with individuals or organizations having expertise in the profession or in education to assist in evaluating courses of study. The standards and procedures set shall apply equally to schools and training within the United States of America and those in foreign jurisdictions.
Sec. 3.  RCW 18.108.030 and 2012 c 137 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
(1)(a) No person may practice or represent himself or herself as a massage ((practitioner)) therapist without first applying for and receiving from the department a license to practice.