S-3056.2
[…] Operation for the purposes of this section shall include the employment and discharge for sufficient cause of personnel necessary for preparation of food or supervision of students during lunch periods and ((fixing)) providing their compensation, payable from the district general fund, or entering into agreement with a private agency for the establishment, management, and/or operation of a food service program or any part thereof.
Sec. 105.  RCW 28A.320.330 and 2009 c 460 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1) A general fund for maintenance and operation of the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.