S-4082.1
[…] ((A hospital that elects to include one or more offices or clinics under this subsection on its pharmacy application must maintain the office or clinic under its pharmacy license through at least one pharmacy inspection or twenty-four months. However, the department may, in its discretion, allow a change in licensure at an earlier time.)) The definition of "hospital" under RCW 70.41.020 to exclude "clinics, or physician's offices where patients are not regularly kept as bed patients for twenty-four hours or more," does not limit the ability of a hospital to include individual practitioner's offices or multipractitioner clinics owned and operated by a hospital on the pharmacy application or renewal or otherwise prevent the implementation of this act.