CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (4) A pharmacist who selects an interchangeable biological product to be dispensed pursuant to RCW 69.41.100 through 69.41.180, and the pharmacy for which the pharmacist is providing service, assumes no greater liability for selecting the interchangeable biological product than would be incurred in filling a prescription for the interchangeable biological product when prescribed by name. The prescribing practitioner is not liable for a pharmacist's act or omission in selecting, preparing, or dispensing an interchangeable biological product under this section.
Sec. 7.  RCW 69.41.160 and 1979 c 110 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
Every pharmacy shall post a sign in a location at the prescription counter that is readily visible to patrons stating, "Under Washington law, ((an equivalent but)) a less expensive interchangeable biological product or equivalent drug may in some cases be substituted for the drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution, however, may only be made with the consent of your doctor. Please consult your pharmacist or physician for more information."
--- END ---