CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Findings should include estimated amounts of medicaid dollars that would have been spent on emergency room visits had the program not been in existence.
(5) For purposes of this section, "fire department" includes city and town fire departments, fire protection districts organized under Title 52 RCW, ((and)) regional fire (([protection service])) protection service authorities organized under chapter 52.26 RCW, providers of emergency medical services that levy a tax under RCW 84.52.069, and federally recognized Indian tribes.
Sec. 2.  RCW 18.71.200 and 1995 c 65 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
As used in this chapter, a "physician's trained advanced emergency medical ((service intermediate life support)) technician and paramedic" means a person who:
(1) Has successfully completed an emergency medical technician course as described in chapter 18.73 RCW;