1740-S2 AMH TAYL H4807.1
[…] On page 4, line 2, after "(b)" insert "or (c)"
On page 4, line 37, after "(c)" insert "A proposed development may not be challenged consistent with (a) of this subsection as long as the development is consistent with an optional subarea plan addressing rural economic deterioration consistent with RCW 36.70A.080(2).
(d)"
Reletter the remaining subsection consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.
On page 6, line 12, after "36.70A.500," insert "to cover costs associated with the adoption of a subarea plan addressing rural economic deterioration consistent with RCW 36.70A.080(2),"
On page 6, after line 16, insert the following:
"Sec. 3.  RCW 36.70A.080 and 2011 c 318 s 801 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) A comprehensive plan may include additional elements, items, or studies dealing with other subjects relating to the physical development within its jurisdiction, including, but not limited to:
(a) Conservation;
(b) Solar energy; and
(c) Recreation.
(2)(a) A comprehensive plan may include, where appropriate, subarea plans, each of which is consistent with the comprehensive plan.