H-0230.1
[…] These technological advances often outpace statutory protections and can lead to inconsistent or contradictory interpretations between jurisdictions. The legislature finds that regardless of application or size, the use of these extraordinary surveillance technologies, without public debate or clear legal authority, creates uncertainty for citizens and agencies throughout Washington state. The legislature finds that extraordinary surveillance technologies do present a substantial privacy risk potentially contrary to the strong privacy protections enshrined in Article I, section 7 of the Washington state Constitution that reads "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The legislature further finds that the lack of clear statutory authority for the use of extraordinary surveillance technologies may increase liability to state and local jurisdictions.