H-1435.2
[…] H-1435.2
HOUSE BILL 1928
State of Washington
65th Legislature
2017 Regular Session
By Representatives Koster, Buys, and Shea
Read first time 02/02/17. Referred to Committee on Environment.
AN ACT Relating to the use of solid fuel burning devices; amending RCW 70.94.430 and 70.94.431; and prescribing penalties.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1.  RCW 70.94.430 and 2011 c 96 s 49 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who:
(a) Knowingly violates any of the provisions of chapter 70.94 or 70.120 RCW, or any ordinance, resolution, or regulation in force pursuant thereto is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for up to three hundred sixty-four days, or by both for each separate violation.
(((2) Any person who)) (b) Negligently releases into the ambient air any substance listed by the department of ecology as a hazardous air pollutant, other than in compliance with the terms of an applicable permit or emission limit, and who at the time negligently places another person in imminent danger of death or substantial bodily harm is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for up to three hundred sixty-four days, or both.
(((3) Any person who)) (c) Knowingly releases into the ambient air any substance listed by the department of ecology as a hazardous air pollutant, other than in compliance with the terms of an applicable permit or emission limit, and who knows at the time that he or she thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or substantial bodily harm, is guilty of a class C felony and shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(((4) Any person who)) (d) Knowingly fails to disclose a potential conflict of interest under RCW 70.94.100 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.
(2) Any person who is in violation of RCW 70.94.473:
(a) May not be subject to an enforcement action within the first twelve hours after the issuance of a public notice that a burn ban is in effect;