S-3292.1
[…] S-3292.1
SENATE BILL 6190
| | |
State of Washington | 65th Legislature | 2018 Regular Session |
By Senators Hunt and Kuderer
AN ACT Relating to allowing the use of a signature stamp for voting purposes; amending RCW
29A.08.230 and
29A.40.160; and reenacting and amending RCW
29A.40.110.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 29A.08.230 and 2013 c 11 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote, I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not under department of corrections supervision for a Washington felony conviction."
If the registrant is unable to write or sign his or her name because of a physical disability, he or she may sign the registration affidavit either by making his or her mark or by using a signature stamp.