Strike everything after the enacting clause and insert the following:
[…] This information is not subject to public disclosure under chapter 42.56 RCW. (6) The department shall notify the proper licensing authority concerning any report received under this chapter that alleges that a person who is professionally licensed, certified, or registered under Title
18 RCW has abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected a vulnerable adult.
Sec. 3. RCW
74.34.095 and 2013 c 23 s 218 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The following information is confidential and not subject to disclosure, except as provided in this section:
(a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect made under this chapter;
(b) The identity of the person making the report; and
(c) All files, reports, records, communications, and working papers used or developed in the investigation or provision of protective services.
(2) Information considered confidential may be disclosed only for a purpose consistent with this chapter
, or as authorized by chapter
18.20, 18.51, or
74.39A RCW((
, or as authorized by))
; the long-term care ombuds programs under federal law or state law, chapter
43.190 RCW
; or the office of the developmental disabilities ombuds program under chapter 43.382 RCW.
(3) A court or presiding officer in an administrative proceeding may order disclosure of confidential information only if the court, or presiding officer in an administrative proceeding, determines that disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and will not endanger the life or safety of the vulnerable adult or individual who made the report. The court or presiding officer in an administrative hearing may place restrictions on such disclosure as the court or presiding officer deems proper.
(4)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, upon a request for information regarding a specifically named vulnerable adult, the department may disclose only the following information:
(i) Whether or not a report was received;
(ii) The status of the report; and