Strike everything after the enacting clause and insert the following:
[…] (3) Districts eligible for hold-harmless payments under subsection (1) of this section shall receive the difference between subsection (1)(b) and (a) of this section through the apportionment payment process in RCW
28A.510.250.
(4) The voters of the school district must approve an enrichment levy under RCW
84.52.0531 to be eligible for a hold-harmless payment under this section.
(5) This section expires December 31, 2020.
Sec. 3. RCW
28A.320.330 and 2018 c 266 s 302 are each amended to read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1)(a) A general fund for the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(b) By the 2018-19 school year, a local revenue subfund of its general fund to account for the financial operations of a school district that are paid from local revenues. The local revenues that must be deposited in the local revenue subfund are enrichment levies and transportation vehicle levies collected under RCW
84.52.053, local effort assistance funding received under chapter
28A.500 RCW, and other school district local revenues including, but not limited to, grants, donations, and state and federal payments in lieu of taxes, but do not include other federal revenues, or local revenues that operate as an offset to the district's basic education allocation under RCW
28A.150.250. School districts must track expenditures from this subfund separately to account for the expenditure of each of these streams of revenue by source, and must provide any supplemental expenditure schedules required by the superintendent of public instruction or state auditor for purposes of RCW
43.09.2856.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established. Money to be deposited into the capital projects fund shall include, but not be limited to, bond proceeds, proceeds from excess levies authorized by RCW
84.52.053, state apportionment proceeds as authorized by RCW