HOUSE BILL 2103
[…] Sec. 16. RCW
9.41.171 and 2009 c 216 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
It is a class C felony for any person who is not a citizen of the United States to carry or possess any firearm((
, unless the person: (1) Is a lawful permanent resident; (2) has obtained a valid alien firearm license pursuant to RCW 9.41.173; or (3) meets the requirements of RCW 9.41.175)).
Sec. 17. RCW
9.41.190 and 2018 c 7 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun((, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle));
(b) Manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, ((bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle,)) or in converting a weapon into a machine gun((, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle)); or
(c) Assemble or repair any machine gun((, bump-fire stock, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle)).
(2) ((It is not unlawful for a person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, assemble, or repair, or have in possession or under control, a short-barreled rifle, or any part designed or intended solely and exclusively for use in a short-barreled rifle or in converting a weapon into a short-barreled rifle, if the person is in compliance with applicable federal law.
(3))) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to:
(a) Any peace officer in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty, or to any officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or the state of Washington in the discharge of official duty or traveling to or from official duty; or
(b) A person, including an employee of such person if the employee has undergone fingerprinting and a background check, who or which is exempt from or licensed under federal law, and engaged in the production, manufacture, repair, or testing of machine guns((, bump-fire stocks, short-barreled shotguns, or short-barreled rifles)):
(i) To be used or purchased by the armed forces of the United States;
(ii) To be used or purchased by federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement agencies; or