ENGROSSED SECOND SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 1185
[…] (2) The department shall actively supervise the conduct of the stewardship organization, the producers of mercury-containing lights, and entities in the distribution chain ((in determination and implementation of the environmental handling charge authorized by))under this chapter.
Sec. 15. RCW 82.04.660 and 2020 c 20 s 1469 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) An exemption from the taxes imposed in this chapter is provided for:
(a) Producers, with respect to environmental handling charges added to the purchase price of mercury-containing lights either by the producer or a retailer pursuant to an agreement with the producer;
(b) Retailers, with respect to environmental handling charges added to the purchase price of mercury-containing lights sold at retail, including the portion of environmental handling charges retained as reimbursement for any costs associated with the collection and remittance of the charges; and
(c) Stewardship organizations, with respect to environmental handling charges received from producers and retailers and to the receipts from charges to participating producers.
(2) This section is not subject to the requirements of RCW 82.32.805 and 82.32.808.
(3) For purposes of this section, the definitions in RCW 70A.505.020 apply.
Sec. 16. RCW 43.21B.110 and 2023 c 455 s 5, 2023 c 434 s 20, 2023 c 344 s 5, and 2023 c 135 s 6 are each reenacted and amended to read as follows: