SENATE BILL 5462
[…] (g) Evaluate teaching materials, including text books, teaching aids, handouts, or other printed material, in public hearing upon complaint by parents, guardians or custodians of students who consider dissemination of such material to students objectionable.
Sec. 4. RCW
28A.320.230 and 1989 c 371 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall((:
(1) Prepare))prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing, and adopt, policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional materials. Such policy shall:
(a) State the school district's goals and principles relative to instructional materials;
(b) Include all the elements of the model policy and procedure described in section 2 of this act;
(c) Delegate responsibility for the preparation and recommendation of teachers' reading lists and specify the procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional materials including textbooks;
(((c)))(d) Establish an instructional materials committee to be appointed, with the approval of the school board, by the school district's chief administrative officer((. This committee shall consist of representative members of the district's professional staff, including representation from the district's curriculum development committees, and, in the case of districts which operate elementary school(s) only, the educational service district superintendent, one of whose responsibilities shall be to assure the correlation of those elementary district adoptions with those of the high school district(s) which serve their children. The committee may include parents at the school board's discretion: PROVIDED, That parent members shall make up less than one-half of the total membership of the committee;
(d) Provide for reasonable notice to parents of the opportunity to serve on the committee and for terms of office for members of the instructional materials committee)); and
(e) Provide a system for receiving, considering and acting upon written complaints regarding instructional materials used by the school district((;