HOUSE BILL 1281
[…] (b) Certification is voluntary for nursing assistants working in health care facilities other than nursing homes unless otherwise required by state or federal law or regulation.
(3) The ((commission))board may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 5033. RCW
18.88A.060 and 2012 c 208 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the ((commission))board may:
(1) Determine minimum nursing assistant education requirements and approve training programs;
(2) Approve education and training programs and examinations for medication assistants as provided in RCW
18.88A.082;
(3) Define the prescriber-ordered treatments a medication assistant is authorized to perform under RCW
18.88A.082;
(4) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of, the competency evaluation for applicants for nursing assistant certification, using the same competency evaluation for all applicants, whether qualifying to take the competency evaluation under an approved training program or alternative training;
(5) Establish forms and procedures for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training under criteria adopted pursuant to RCW
18.88A.087;
(6) Define and approve any experience requirement for nursing assistant certification;
(7) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program for nursing assistants; and
(8) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.
Sec. 5034. RCW
18.88A.080 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 711 are each amended to read as follows: