SENATE BILL 5225
[…] SENATE BILL 5225
State of Washington | 69th Legislature | 2025 Regular Session |
BySenators MacEwen and Liias
Prefiled 01/10/25.
AN ACT Relating to candidate filing requirements; amending RCW
29A.24.091; reenacting and amending RCW
29A.84.320; and adding a new section to chapter
29A.36 RCW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW
29A.24.091 and 2023 c 394 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) A filing fee of ten dollars shall accompany the declaration of candidacy for any office with a fixed annual salary of one thousand dollars or less. A filing fee equal to one percent of the annual salary of the office at the time of filing shall accompany the declaration of candidacy for any office with a fixed annual salary of more than one thousand dollars per annum. No filing fee need accompany a declaration of candidacy for precinct committee officer or any office for which compensation is on a per diem or per meeting attended basis, or any declaration of candidacy for a write-in candidate filed after the close of filing and more than eighteen days prior to a primary or election.
(((2)))(b) A filing fee of twenty-five dollars shall accompany the declaration of candidacy for write-in candidates for any office with a fixed annual salary of one thousand dollars or less if filed eighteen days or less prior to a primary or election.
(((3)))(c) A filing fee equal to one percent of the annual salary of the office at the time of filing shall accompany a declaration of candidacy for write-in candidates for any office with a fixed annual salary of more than one thousand dollars per annum if filed eighteen days or less prior to a primary or election.