2676-S.E AMS GO S5538.1
[…] (2) The work experience for the health care assistant category;
(3) The instruction and training provided for the health care assistant category; and
(4) The types of drugs or diagnostic agents which may be administered by injection by health care assistants working in a hospital or nursing home. The rules established pursuant to this subsection shall not prohibit health care assistants working in a health care facility other than a nursing home or hospital from performing the functions authorized under this chapter.
DIETITIANS AND NUTRITIONISTS
Sec. 528. RCW 18.138.070 and 1991 c 3 s 284 are each amended to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Establish forms necessary to administer this chapter;
(3) Issue a certificate to an applicant who has met the requirements for certification and deny a certificate to an applicant who does not meet the minimum qualifications;
(4) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter and hire individuals, including those certified under this chapter, to serve as consultants as necessary to implement and administer this chapter;
(5) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and certificate holders;
(6) Conduct a hearing, pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW, on an appeal of a denial of certification based on the applicant's failure to meet the minimum qualifications for certification;
(7) Investigate alleged violations of this chapter and consumer complaints involving the practice of persons representing themselves as certified dietitians or certified nutritionists;
(8) Issue subpoenas, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny certifications, and orders and delegate in writing to a designee the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and statements on intent to deny certifications;
(9) Conduct disciplinary proceedings, impose sanctions, and assess fines for violations of this chapter or any rules adopted under it in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW;
(10) Set all certification, renewal, and late
renewal fees in accordance with RCW 43.70.250; ((and))
(11) Set certification expiration dates and renewal periods for all certifications under this chapter; and
(12) Appoint members of the profession to serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this chapter. The members will serve for designated time and provide advice on matters specifically identified and requested by the secretary.