CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (3) Loans shall be made to applicants who meet specific income guidelines established by the department.
(4) Loan payments shall be made directly to the mortgage lender.
(5) Loans shall be granted on a first-come, first-served basis.
(6) Repayment of loans provided under the program shall be made to eligible local organizations, and must not take more than twenty years. Funds repaid to the program shall be used as grants or loans under the provisions of RCW 43.63A.600 through 43.63A.640.
(((7) The department
may provide for emergency short-term loans.))
Sec. 3. RCW 43.63A.620 and 1991 c 315 s 25 are each amended to read as follows:
Emergency rental assistance shall be provided under the following general guidelines:
(1) Rental assistance
provided under the program may be in the form of loans or grants and shall not
exceed an amount equal to twenty-four months of ((mortgage)) rental
payments.
(2) Rental assistance shall be made to applicants who meet specific income guidelines established by the department.
(3) Rental payments shall be made directly to the landlord.
(4) Rental assistance shall be granted on a first-come, first-served basis.
Sec. 4. RCW 43.63A.630 and 1991 c 315 s 26 are each amended to read as follows:
To be eligible for assistance under the program, an applicant must:
(1) Be unable to keep mortgage or rental payments current, due to a loss of employment, and shall be at significant risk of eviction;