S-1382.1 _______________________________________________
[…] S-1382.1 _______________________________________________
SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 5234
_______________________________________________
State of Washington 53rd Legislature 1993 Regular Session
By Senate Committee on Government Operations (originally sponsored by Senators Snyder, Gaspard, Wojahn, Bauer and Winsley)
Read first time 02/11/93.
AN ACT Relating to vacancies in elective office; amending RCW 36.32.070, 42.12.040, and 42.12.010; adding new sections to chapter 42.12 RCW; and providing a contingent effective date.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 36.32.070 and 1990 c 252 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three
vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers. The
two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner.
((If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the
third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the
governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.)) The vacancies shall
be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.
(2) Whenever there are
two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint
one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the
third commissioner. ((If they fail to agree upon a selection after the
expiration of five days from the day of the governor's appointment, the
governor shall appoint the third commissioner.)) The vacancies shall be
filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.
(3) Whenever there is
one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two remaining
commissioners shall fill the vacancy((. If the two commissioners fail to
agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the
vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) in
accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.
Sec. 2. RCW 42.12.040 and 1981 c 180 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) If a vacancy
occurs in any partisan elective office in the executive ((or legislative