S-1240.2                   _______________________________________________
[…] (5) "Motor vehicle dealer" means a motor vehicle dealer, as defined in RCW 46.70.011, that is licensed pursuant to chapter 46.70 RCW.

          (6) "Person" means an individual, firm, public or private corporation, association, partnership, political subdivision of the state, municipality, or governmental agency.

          (7) The terms "air contaminant," "air pollution," "air quality standard," "ambient air," "emission," and "emission standard" have the meanings given them in RCW 70.94.030.

 

        Sec. 2.  RCW 70.120.190 and 1991 c 199 s 210 are each amended to read as follows:

          (1) Motor vehicle dealers selling a used vehicle not under a new vehicle warranty shall include a notice in each vehicle purchase order form that reads as follows:  "The owner of a vehicle may be required to spend up to (a dollar amount established under RCW 70.120.070) for repairs if the vehicle does not meet the vehicle emission standards under this chapter.  Unless expressly warranted by the motor vehicle dealer, the dealer is not warranting that this vehicle will pass any emission tests required by federal or state law."

          (2) The signature of the purchaser on the notice required under subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a valid disclaimer of any implied warranty by the dealer as to a vehicle's compliance with any emission standards.