S-4624.1 _______________________________________________
[…] The following warning shall appear in a conspicuous place on the voter registration form:
"If you knowingly ((providing))
provide false information on this voter registration form or knowingly
((making)) make a false declaration about your qualifications for
voter registration ((is)) you will have committed a class
C felony that is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years, or by a fine
((not to exceed)) of up to ten thousand dollars, or ((by))
both ((such)) imprisonment and fine."
Sec. 12. RCW 29.07.080 and 1990 c 143 s 8 are each amended to read as follows:
For voter registrations executed under this
section, the ((registrar)) registrant shall ((require the
applicant to)) sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts ((relating to
my qualifications as a voter recorded)) on this voter registration form are
true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not presently denied my civil
rights as a result of being convicted of ((an infamous crime)) a
felony, I will have lived in Washington at this ((state, county,
and precinct)) address for thirty days immediately ((preceding))
before the next election at which I ((offer to)) vote, and I will
be at least eighteen years ((of age at the time of voting)) old when
I vote."
((The registration officer shall attest and
date this oath in the following form:
"Subscribed and sworn to before me this
. . . . day of . . . . . .,
19. . ., . . . . . . Registration
Officer."))