S-4526.1 _______________________________________________
[…] (a) Provide temporary emergency mortgage or
rental assistance grants or loans on behalf of dislocated forest products
workers in timber impact areas who are unable to make ((current))
mortgage, property tax, or rental payments on their permanent residences
and are subject to immediate eviction for nonpayment of mortgage installments,
property taxes, or nonpayment of rent;
(b) Prevent the dislocation of individuals and families from their permanent residences and their communities; and
(c) Maintain economic and social stability in timber impact areas.
Sec. 2. RCW 43.63A.610 and 1991 c 315 s 24 are each amended to read as follows:
Emergency mortgage or property tax assistance shall be provided under the following general guidelines:
(1) Loans provided under the program shall not exceed an amount equal to twenty-four months of mortgage payments.
(2) The maximum loan amount allowed under the program shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars.
(3) Loans shall be made to applicants who meet specific income guidelines established by the department.
(4) Loan payments shall be made directly to the mortgage lender.
(5) Loans shall be granted on a first-come, first-served basis.
(6) Repayment of loans provided under the program shall be made to eligible local organizations, and must not take more than twenty years. Funds repaid to the program shall be used as grants or loans under the provisions of RCW 43.63A.600 through 43.63A.640.
(7) ((The department may provide for
emergency short-term loans.)) Property tax payments shall be made
directly to the appropriate taxing authority.
Sec. 3. RCW 43.63A.620 and 1991 c 315 s 25 are each amended to read as follows:
Emergency rental assistance shall be provided under the following general guidelines:
(1) Rental assistance provided under the
program may be in the form of loans or grants and shall not exceed an amount
equal to twenty-four months of ((mortgage)) rental payments.
(2) Rental assistance shall be made to applicants who meet specific income guidelines established by the department.
(3) Rental payments shall be made directly to the landlord.
(4) Rental assistance shall be granted on a first-come, first-served basis.
Sec. 4. RCW 43.63A.630 and 1991 c 315 s 26 are each amended to read as follows:
To be eligible for assistance under the program, an applicant must:
(1) Be unable to keep mortgage, property tax, or rental payments current, due to a loss of employment, and shall be at significant risk of eviction;