Z-1527.1 _______________________________________________
[…] forth by description the location of the crossing or crossings, the type of
signal or other warning device to be installed, the necessity from the
standpoint of public safety for such installation, the approximate cost of
installation and related work, and the approximate annual cost of maintenance.
If the commission directs the installation of a grade crossing protective
device, and a federal-aid funding program is available to participate in the
costs of such installation, both installation and maintenance costs of the
device shall be apportioned in accordance with the provisions of RCW 81.53.295.
Otherwise if installation is directed by the commission, it shall apportion the
cost of installation ((and maintenance)) as provided in this section:
Installation: (1) Sixty percent to the grade crossing protective fund, created by RCW 81.53.281;
(2) Thirty percent to the city, town, county, or state; and
(3) Ten percent to the railroad:
PROVIDED, That, if the proposed installation is located at a new crossing requested by a city, town, county, or state, forty percent of the cost shall be apportioned to the city, town, county, or state, and none to the railroad. If the proposed installation is located at a new crossing requested by a railroad, then the entire cost shall be apportioned to the railroad. In the event the city, town, county, or state should concurrently petition the commission and secure an order authorizing the closure of an existing crossing or crossings in proximity to the crossing for which installation of signals or other warning devices shall have been directed, the apportionment to the petitioning city, town, county, or state shall be reduced by ten percent of the total cost for each crossing ordered closed and the apportionment from the grade crossing protective fund increased accordingly. This exception shall not be construed to permit a charge to the grade crossing protective fund in an amount greater than the total cost otherwise apportionable to the city, town, county, or state. No reduction shall be applied where one crossing is closed and another opened in lieu thereof, nor to crossings of a private nature.
Maintenance: (((1)
Twenty-five percent to the grade crossing protective fund, created by RCW
81.53.281; and
(2) Seventy-five
percent to the railroad:
PROVIDED, That if
the proposed installation is located at a new crossing requested by a railroad,
then the entire cost shall be apportioned to the railroad)) The entire cost of maintenance shall be
borne by the railroad.
Sec. 2. RCW 81.53.281 and 1987 c 257 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
There is hereby created