S-4842.1 _______________________________________________
[…] The application shall be made to the department in a form and manner prescribed by the department. The application shall contain information regarding the location of the investment project, the applicant's average employment in the state for the prior year, estimated or actual new employment related to the project, estimated or actual wages of employees related to the project, estimated or actual costs, time schedules for completion and operation, and other information required by the department. The department shall rule on the application within sixty days.
Sec. 3. RCW 82.60.065 and 1986 c 116 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
((Notwithstanding any other provision of
this chapter,)) Except as provided in RCW 82.60.070:
(1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.
(2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.
Sec. 4. RCW 82.60.050 and 1993 sp.s. c 25 s 404 are each amended to read as follows:
RCW 82.60.030 and 82.60.040 shall expire July
1, ((1998)) 1999.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 5. This act shall take effect July 1, 1994.
--- END ---