Z-1558.1  _______________________________________________
[…] The commission shall report its findings to the governor and the legislature by November 1, 1994.

 

    NEW SECTION.  Sec. 6.  The efficiency commission shall evaluate requests by pilot agencies for additional modifications to legislative and administrative requirements or incentive systems identified during the pilot period, and the commission may make recommendations to the legislature for further modifications as deemed appropriate.

 

    Sec. 7.  RCW 39.04.220 and 1991 c 130 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

    As provided for in sections 1, 2, and 3 of this act:

    (1) In addition to currently authorized methods of public works contracting, and in lieu of the requirements of RCW 39.04.010 and 39.04.020 through 39.04.060, capital projects funded for over ((ten)) three million dollars ((appropriated and)) authorized by the legislature for the department of corrections ((in the 1989‑91 biennium at the McNeil Island corrections center, the Clallam Bay corrections center, the construction of new correctional facilities under the authority of the secretary of corrections including drug camps; work camps; a new medium security prison and such other correctional)) to construct or repair facilities as may be authorized by the legislature ((during the biennium ending June 30, 1993,)) may be accomplished under contract using the ((general contractor/construction manager)) construction manager/general contractor method described in this section.  For the purposes of this section, "((general contractor/construction manager)) construction manager/general contractor" means a firm with which the department of general administration with the concurrence of the department of corrections has selected and negotiated a maximum allowable construction cost to be guaranteed by the