2216-S AMH SMIT H5039.5
[…] (5) Employees of a school district shall not direct, instruct, or encourage a student to withhold instructional materials or other information concerning classroom activities, tests, discussions, or programs from his or her parent.
Sec. 13. RCW 28A.320.230 and 1989 c 371 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:
(1) Prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing and adopt, policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional materials. Such policy shall:
(a) State the school district's goals and principles relative to instructional materials;
(b) Delegate responsibility for the preparation and recommendation of teachers' reading lists and specify the procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional materials including text books;
(c) Establish an
instructional materials committee to be appointed, with the approval of the
school board, by the school district's chief administrative officer. This
committee shall consist of representative members of the district's
professional staff, including representation from the district's curriculum
development committees, and, in the case of districts which operate elementary
school(s) only, the educational service district superintendent, one of whose
responsibilities shall be to assure the correlation of those elementary
district adoptions with those of the high school district(s) which serve their
children. The committee ((may)) shall include parents ((at
the school board's discretion)) who are not school district employees
and whose children are enrolled in the district: PROVIDED, That parent
members shall make up ((less than one-half)) at least one-third
of the total membership of the committee;
(d) Provide for reasonable notice to parents of the opportunity to serve on the committee and for terms of office for members of the instructional materials committee;
(e) Provide a system for receiving, considering and acting upon written complaints regarding instructional materials used by the school district;