S-3679.2  _______________________________________________
[…] If a valid petition signed by the requisite number of registered voters has been so filed, the effect of the resolutions shall be held in abeyance and a ballot proposition to authorize the reannexation shall be submitted to the voters of the area at the next ((special)) general election ((date specified in RCW 29.13.020)) that occurs forty-five or more days after the petitions have been validated.  Approval of the ballot proposition authorizing the reannexation by a simple majority vote shall authorize the reannexation.

 

    Sec. 46.  RCW 35.62.041 and 1990 c 193 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:

    Where more than one name is proposed by either petition or resolution, the question shall be separated into two separate parts and shall be in substantially the following form:

 

"Shall the name of the city (or town) of    (insert name)    be changed?

 

    Yes . . .

    No  . . ."

 

"If a name change is approved, which of the following should be the new name?

 

       (insert name)   

       (insert name)   

    Vote for one."

 

Voters may select a name change whether or not they vote in favor of changing the name of the city or town.