H-2396.1  _______________________________________________
[…] The parent is responsible for identifying educational opportunities to be provided for those excused.

    This section does not exempt a child from satisfying grade level or graduation curriculum requirements in a manner acceptable to the school district.

 

    NEW SECTION.  Sec. 7.  PARTICIPATION IN ADVISORY GROUPS.  School districts shall seek parental involvement in advisory groups that are considering major policy decisions affecting the education of children in the school district.

 

    Sec. 8.  RCW 28A.320.230 and 1989 c 371 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

    Every board of directors, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, shall:

    (1) Prepare, negotiate, set forth in writing and adopt, policy relative to the selection or deletion of instructional materials.  Such policy shall:

    (a) State the school district's goals and principles relative to instructional materials;

    (b) Delegate responsibility for the preparation and recommendation of teachers' reading lists and specify the procedures to be followed in the selection of all instructional materials including text books;

    (c) Establish an instructional materials committee to be appointed, with the approval of the school board, by the school district's chief administrative officer.  This committee shall consist of parents, representative members of the district's professional staff, including representation from the district's curriculum development committees, and, in the case of districts which operate elementary school(s) only, the educational service district superintendent, one of whose responsibilities shall be to assure the correlation of those elementary district adoptions with those of the high school district(s) which serve their children.  ((The committee may include parents at the school board's discretion:  PROVIDED, That parent members shall make up less than one-half of the total membership of the committee)) At least one-third of the committee must be comprised of parents who are not school district employees and who have children enrolled in the district.  In addition to these parents, other parents who live in the district may also serve on the committee at the school board's discretion;

    (d) Provide for reasonable notice to parents of the opportunity to serve on the committee and for terms of office for members of the instructional materials committee;

    (e) Provide a system for receiving, considering and acting upon written complaints regarding instructional materials used by the school district;