CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] (d) The use of the title "respiratory care practitioner" by registered nurses authorized under chapter 18.79 RCW; or
(e) The practice without compensation of respiratory care of a family member.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require that individual or group policies or contracts of an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization provide benefits or coverage for services and supplies provided by a person licensed under this chapter.
Sec. 5. RCW 18.89.050 and 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 512 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) In addition to any other authority provided by law, the secretary may:
(a) Adopt rules, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, necessary to implement this chapter;
(b)
Set all ((certification)) license, examination, and renewal fees
in accordance with RCW 43.70.250;
(c) Establish forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(d)
Issue a ((certificate)) license to any applicant who has met the
education, training, and examination requirements for ((certification)) licensure;
(e)
Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement
this chapter and hire individuals ((certified)) licensed under
this chapter to serve as examiners for any practical examinations;
(f)
Approve those schools from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an
applicant's eligibility to take the ((certification)) licensure
examination, specifically requiring that applicants must have completed
programs with two-year curriculum;
(g)
Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the
grading and administration of, examinations for applicants for ((certification))
licensure;
(h) Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to formal education and establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take the examination;
(i)
Determine which states have legal credentialing requirements equivalent to
those of this state and issue ((certificates)) licenses to
individuals legally credentialed in those states without examination;
(j)
Define and approve any experience requirement for ((certification)) licensure;
and
(k) Appoint members of the profession to serve in an ad hoc advisory capacity to the secretary in carrying out this chapter. The members will serve for designated times and provide advice on matters specifically identified and requested by the secretary.