CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] _______________________________________________
SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 2936
_______________________________________________
Passed Legislature - 1998 Regular Session
State of Washington 55th Legislature 1998 Regular Session
By House Committee on Law & Justice (originally sponsored by Representatives Dyer, Backlund, Skinner and Sherstad)
Read first time 02/06/98. Referred to Committee on .
AN ACT Relating to actions for injuries resulting from health care; amending RCW 4.16.350; and creating a new section.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 4.16.350 and 1988 c 144 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1)
A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services,
including, but not limited to, a physician, osteopathic physician, dentist,
nurse, optometrist, ((podiatrist)) podiatric physician and surgeon,
chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, optician,
physician's assistant, osteopathic physician's assistant, nurse practitioner,
or physician's trained mobile intensive care paramedic, including, in the event
such person is deceased, his estate or personal representative;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in subsection (1) of this section, acting in the course and scope of his employment, including, in the event such employee or agent is deceased, his estate or personal representative; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or institution employing one or more persons described in subsection (1) of this section, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer, director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment, including, in the event such officer, director, employee, or agent is deceased, his estate or personal representative;
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date