CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Sec. 26.  RCW 41.24.300 and 1979 ex.s. c 157 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

    All expenses incurred by the state board shall be accomplished by vouchers signed by the secretary and one member of the state board and issued to the persons entitled thereto and sent to the proper state agency.  The proper state agency shall issue a warrant on the principal fund or administrative fund for the amount specified.

 

    Sec. 27.  RCW 41.24.310 and 1989 c 91 s 24 are each amended to read as follows:

    The secretary shall maintain an office at Olympia at a place to be provided, wherein the secretary shall:

    (1) Keep a record of all proceedings of the state board, which shall be public((,));

    (2) Maintain a record of all members of the pension fund, including such pertinent information relative thereto as may be required by law or ((regulation)) rule of the state board((,));

    (3) Receive and promptly remit to the state treasurer all moneys received for the ((volunteer fire fighters' relief and pension)) principal fund((,));

    (4) Transmit periodically to the proper state agency for payment all claims payable from the ((volunteer fire fighters' relief and pension)) principal fund, stating the amount and purpose of such payment((,));

    (5) Certify monthly for payment a list of all persons approved for retirement pensions and the amount to which each is entitled((,)); and

    (6) Perform such other and further duties as shall be prescribed by the state board.

    The secretary shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the state board, together with travel expenses in carrying out his or her duties authorized by the state board in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060 ((as now existing or hereafter amended)).

 

    Sec. 28.  RCW 41.24.320 and 1989 c 91 s 25 are each amended to read as follows:

    The state actuary shall provide actuarial services for the state board.

 

    Sec. 29.  RCW 41.24.330 and 1993 c 331 s 2 are each amended to read as follows: