H-4491.3 _______________________________________________
[…] H-4491.3 _______________________________________________
HOUSE BILL 3011
_______________________________________________
State of Washington 57th Legislature 2002 Regular Session
By Representatives Fromhold, McIntire and Sommers
Read first time . Referred to Committee on .
AN ACT Relating to local effort assistance; amending RCW 28A.500.030; creating new sections; and providing an expiration date.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 1. The legislature finds that the purpose of the local effort assistance program is stated in RCW 28A.500.010 as follows: "The purpose of these funds is to mitigate the effect that above average property tax rates might have on the ability of a school district to raise local revenues to supplement the state's basic program of education. These funds serve to equalize the property tax rates that individual taxpayers would pay for such levies and to provide tax relief to taxpayers in high tax rate school districts."