S-2601.2 _______________________________________________
[…] The legislature further finds that expedient processing of permits for new sources of energy supply are necessary to allow supply to match demand in the longer term. Therefore, the legislature declares that the energy emergency duties of the governor enumerated in chapter 43.21G RCW must be expanded to include the ability to suspend electrical output restrictions on generating facilities in times of emergency.
Sec. 2. RCW 43.21G.040 and 1987 c 505 s 83 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The governor may subject to the definitions and limitations provided in this chapter:
(a) Upon finding that an energy supply alert exists within this state or any part thereof, declare a condition of energy supply alert; or
(b) Upon finding that
an energy emergency exists within this state or any part thereof, declare a
condition of energy emergency. A condition of energy emergency shall terminate
thirty consecutive days after the declaration of such condition if the
legislature is not in session at the time of such declaration and if the
governor fails to convene the legislature pursuant to Article III, section 7 of
the state Constitution ((of the state of Washington)) within
thirty consecutive days of such declaration. If the legislature is in session
or convened, in accordance with this subsection, the duration of the condition
of energy emergency shall be limited in accordance with subsection (3) of this
section.
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply alert or energy emergency, the governor shall present to the committee any proposed plans for programs, controls, standards, and priorities for the production, allocation, and consumption of energy during any current or anticipated condition of energy emergency, any proposed plans for the suspension or modification of existing rules of the Washington Administrative Code, and any other relevant matters the governor deems desirable. The governor shall review any recommendations of the committee concerning such plans and matters.
Upon the declaration of a condition of energy supply alert or energy emergency, the emergency powers as set forth in this chapter shall become effective only within the area described in the declaration.
(2) A condition of energy supply alert shall terminate ninety consecutive days after the declaration of such condition unless:
(a) Extended by the governor upon issuing a finding that the energy supply alert continues to exist, and with prior approval of such an extension by the committee; or