1009-S AMH DICK HALL 15
[…] 1009-S AMH DICK HALL 15





SHB 1009 - H AMD 0031 ADOPTED 3-18-03

By Representative Dickerson

 

 

On page 2, line 4, strike "is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable under chapter 9.92 RCW" and insert "has committed a class 1 civil infraction as provided in RCW 7.80.120"

 

On page 2, after line 15, insert the following:

"Sec. 3 RCW 7.80.120 and 1997 c 159 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

(1) A person found to have committed a civil infraction shall be assessed a monetary penalty.

(a) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a class 1 civil infraction shall be two hundred fifty dollars, not including statutory assessments, except for an infraction of state law involving tobacco products as specified in RCW 70.93.060(4) and an infraction of state law involving violent video or computer games under section 2 of this act, in which case the maximum penalty and default amount is five hundred dollars;

(b) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a class 2 civil infraction shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars, not including statutory assessments;

(c) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a class 3 civil infraction shall be fifty dollars, not including statutory assessments; and

(d) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a class 4 civil infraction shall be twenty-five dollars, not including statutory assessments.

(2) The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the conditions under which local courts may exercise discretion in assessing fines for civil infractions.


(3) Whenever a monetary penalty is imposed by a court under this chapter it is immediately payable. If the person is unable to pay at that time the court may grant an extension of the period in which the penalty may be paid. If the penalty is not paid on or before the time established for payment, the court may proceed to collect the penalty in the same manner as other civil judgments and may notify the prosecuting authority of the failure to pay.

(4) The court may also order a person found to have committed a civil infraction to make restitution."

 

Correct the title.

 

EFFECT: Changes the offense from a misdemeanor to a class 1 civil infraction punishable by a $500.00 fine.