SENATE BILL REPORT
[…] Background: Currently, victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes committed by adults have statutory rights, including notification of criminal proceedings and the right to participate in them, protection from harm for cooperating with law enforcement, the right to have a crime victim advocate from a crime victim/witness program present at interviews and court proceedings, and payment of restitution from the defendant. Victims of juvenile offenders are not specifically given these rights by statute.

 

In 1990, the definition of restitution for juvenile offenders in RCW 13.40.020(22) was expanded by the Legislature to include "costs of the victim's counseling reasonably related to the offense if the offense is a sex offense." However, RCW 13.40.190, which contained requirements for the disposition order and restitution, allowed restitution for "costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense" and was not changed to include the sex offense limitation for counseling cost restitution.