BILL REQ. #: H-0402.2
[…] State of Washington | 58th Legislature | 2003 Regular Session |
Read first time 01/20/2003. Referred to Committee on Judiciary.
AN ACT Relating to restoring the balance of powers between the branches of government as established by the people in the state Constitution; adding a new chapter to Title 44 RCW; and declaring an emergency.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 1 This act may be known and cited as the
balance of powers restoration act.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 2 The declaration of rights contained in our
Washington state Constitution, Article I, section 32 states that, "A
frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is essential to the
security of individual right and the perpetuity of free government."
It is the intent of the legislature to reaffirm those fundamental
principles and to restore the balance of powers between and among the
branches of government as established by the people in the state
Constitution, to ensure that all political power is retained by the