BILL REQ. #: H-4545.1
[…] is practicable. To assist the commission in determining this question,
it shall, within a reasonable time, submit the proposition to a vote of
the district electors in the proposed district.
(2) The commission shall fix the date of the election, designate
the polling places, fix the hours for opening and closing the polls,
and appoint the election officials. The commission shall conduct the
election ((shall be conducted)), count the vote ((counted and)), canvas
the returns ((canvassed)), and publish the results ((published by the
commission)) of the election.
Sec. 27 RCW 89.08.120 and 1973 1st ex.s. c 184 s 13 are each
amended to read as follows:
(1) The commission shall provide the ballots for the election
((which)). The ballots shall contain the words:
"□ For creation of a conservation district of the lands below
described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . .,
. . . . . . and . . . . . .," and
"□ Against creation of a conservation district of the lands below
described and lying in the county or counties of . . . . . .,
. . . . . . and . . . . . ."
(2) The ballot shall set forth the boundaries of the proposed